Academic Year 2019-2020
Name Type Date Appointed Term of Office Expires Appointed by Committees served on Positions of Responsibility
Margaret Bailey F 01.08.16 31.07.2020 Diocese A,C,E,H Chair of Governors, Safeguarding,
Fr. James Clark F 17.09.2016 16.09.2020 Diocese C, E Religious Education, Parish link: Virgo Fidelis
Margarida Marques De Gouveia Jesus Staff 06.10.2019 TBC Elected C, E
Miranda Curran Parent 06.10.2016 05.10.2020 Elected C, R, S PTA, Website, Resources Chair
Leonore Fernandes* Headteacher 01.09.2018 On-going Position All Strategy Committee Chair
Lorna Forbes F 19.07.2016 18.07.2020 Diocese E, PA, R Sports Grant Communication,  Ethos Chair, Parental Engagement, Parish link: St Matthews
Gabriella Isamah-Opene F(Parent) 19.08.16 18.08.2020  Diocese E,A,R Admissions Mental Health and Well-Being Parish link:St Matthews
Gillian Murray-Powell F 01.09.2019  Pending A Admissions
Savio Moniz F 21.12.18 20.12.22 Diocese C, R, PA, Curriculum Vice Chair,Parish link:St Matthews
Des Scanlan F 01.09.2019  Pending A,C, Admissions
Zainab Zorokong LA 25.09.18 24.09.2022 LA/GB C, R, P, Vice Chair of Resources Policies, Strategy
Varlie Zukowska Parent 06.12.2017 05.12.2021 Elected C, P, R, S Vice Chair of Governors, H&S English,Parish link: Virgo Fidelis
ASSOCIATE MEMBERS & OBSERVERS
Dave Navarro Associate Member 01.09.2019 ongoing GB R School Business Manager
Vicki Louise Gallagher Associate Member 01.09.2019 ongoing GB E, C Deputy Headteacher
Valerie McMillan Associate Member 01.09.2019 ongoing GB C, E, Chair of Curriculum Policy Proofreader & History of the School
Sarah Farncombe*** Clerk GB Clerk to the Governors
Attendance 2019-2020
Full Governing Board 24/09/2019 19/11/2019 29/04/2020 (online) 15/05/2020 (online)
Margaret Bailey Present Present Present Present
Varlie Zukowska Present Apologies Present Present
Fr. James Clark Present Present Apologies Present
Miranda Curran Present Apologies Present Present
Cidalia DeJesus Not appointed Present Present Present
Leonie Fernandes Headteacher Present Present Present Present
Lorna Forbes Present Present Present Present
Gabriella Isamah-Opene(Vice Chair) Present Present Present Present
Savio Moniz Present Present Present Apologies
Zainab Zorokong Present Present Present Present
Gillian Murray-Powell (Vice Chair) Present Apologies Present Apologies
Des Scanlan Present Present Apologies Apologies
Zainab Zorokong Present Present Present Present
Varlie Zukowska Present Apologies Present Present
ASSOCIATE MEMBERS & OBSERVERS
Vicki-Louise Gallagher Present apologies Present Present
Dave Navarro Present Present
Valerie McMillan Apologies Present Absent Apologies
Sarah Farncombe (Clerk) Present Present Present

Bernard TomkinsAssociate Member01.09.2015End of term 31.08.2019GBSNational Leader of GovernanceKathleen GuestF01.09.2015end of term 31.08.19DioceseCilla Finerty
25.09.2017resigned 12/19AssociateLesley KorantengElected25.09.2018resigned 07/19LADarren ByrneLA01.09.2015expiredLAH, P, R, SData/Finance NACESiobhan KalliStaff12.01.2018resignedElectedC,EEnglish & Pupil VoiceJon WhiteFoundation (Parent)19.04.2016resignedDiocesePA, R, SVice Chair of Governors, Pupil Premium Grant, Resources ChairDeclaration of Interest* Leonore Fernandes – Former Headteacher of Good Shepherd School
***Sarah Farncombe provides a Clerking Service to St Mary’s RC High School and Good Shepherd School Croydon and schools in the London Borough of Sutton.KeyType of Governor: F = Foundation, LA = Local Authority, P = Parent, S = Staff, A = Associate Member (Non Voting) HT HeadteacherCommittees:  E = EDR, R = Resources, C = Curriculum, A = Admissions, S = Strategy, H = HT Performance Management, P = Pay, PA = Pay Appeal, CPM = Clerk Performance Management.Committees, Chairs and MeetingsFull Governing Board – Chair: Margaret Bailey – Meetings: 4 per year
Curriculum Committee – Chair: Varlie Zukowska Vice Chair: Savio Moniz – Meetings: 1 per term
Ethos Committee – Chair: Lorna Forbes Vice Chair: Gabriella Isamah-Opene – Meetings – 1 per term
Resources Committee (Finance, Human Resources, Premises) – Chair: Miranda Curran, Vice Chairs: Savio Moniz and Zainab Zorokong – Meetings: 1 per term and as required
Strategy Committee – Chair: Leonore Fernandes (Headteacher) – Meetings: 1 per term and as requiredContacting the Governing BoardIn Writing:For the attention of the Clerk to Governors, St Joseph’s Junior School Office, Woodend, Upper Norwood, London SE19 3NUBy Telephone:020 8653 7195 to request an appointment
The GB was reconstituted 1/9/15.All terms of office for Governors except HT are for 4 years. Associate members are non voting.Contacting the Governing Body In Writing:
For the attention of the Clerk to Governors,
St. Joseph’s Junior School Office,
Woodend
London SE19 3NU  Or By Telephone 020 8653 7195 to request an appointment.Recent Resignations from the Governing BoardFrom September 2017The GB was reconstituted 1/9/15.All terms of office for Governors except HT are for 4 years. Associate members are non voting.Resignation of Suzanne Long (Staff Governor) with effect 25/09/2017Resignation of Tamsyn Lawlor (Headteacher)with effect 01/01/2018Resignation of Jon White (Foundation Governor) with effect 31/08/2018Resignation of Darren Byrne (Local Authority Governor) with effect 31/08/2018Resignation of Siobhan Kalli (Staff Governor) with effect 31/08/2018ASSOCIATE MEMBERS & OBSERVERS)ASSOCIATE MEMBERS & OBSERVERS)

Curriculum 11/1/2019 09/03/2020 Online 16/06/2020 (online)
Varlie Zukowska Present Present Apologies
Savio Moniz Apologies Present Present
Miranda Curran Present Present Present
Margaret Bailey Apologies Present Present
Cidalia De Jesus Not Appointed Present Present
Fr James Clark Present Present Present
Des Scanlan Present Apologies Present
Valerie McMillan Apologies Present Apologies
Leonie Fernandes Apologies Present Present
Vicki-Louise Gallagher Present Present Present
Ethos 07/10/2019 13/01/2020 08/06/2020 (online)
Lorna Forbes (chair) Present Present Present
Gabriella Isamah-Opene (vice chair) Present Apologies Apologies
Margaret Bailey Present Present Present
Fr James Clark Present Present Present
Valerie McMillan Present Present Apologies
Zainab Zorokong Apologies Present Apologies
Leonie Fernandes Present Present Present
Vicki-Louise Gallagher Present Present Present
Cidalia DeJesus Not appointed Present Present
Resources 16/10/2019 21/01/2020 17/03/2020 (online) 22/04/2020 (online)
Miranda Curran (chair) Present Present Present Present
Savio Moniz (vice chair) Apologies Present Apologies Present
Zainab Zorokong (vice chair) Apologies Present Present Present
lorna Forbes Present Apologies Present Present
Margaret Bailey Present Present Present Present
Leonie Fernandes Present Present Present Present
Varlie Zukowska Present Present Apologies Present
Gabriella Isamah-Opene Apologies Apologies Present Apologies
Dave Navarro Present Present Present Present
Strategy 16/10/2019 25/06/2020 (online)
Leonie Fernandes Present Present
Margaret Bailey Present Present
Lorna Forbes Present Apologies
Varlie Zukowska Present Apologies
Miranda Curran Present Present
Recent Resignations
Name Type Date Appointed Term of Office Expires Appointed by Committees served on Positions of Responsibility
Name Type Date Appointed Appointed by Committees served on Positions of Responsibility
Margaret Bailey F 01.08.16 Diocese A,C,E Admissions, Mathematics, Curriculum Chair
Darren Byrne LA 01.09.15 LA H, P, R, S Data / Finance, NACE
Fr. James Clark F 17.09.2016 Diocese C, E Religious Education,
Miranda Curran Parent 06.10.2016 Elected C, R PTA, Transitions, Website, Resources Chair
Lorna Forbes F 19.07.2016 Diocese E, PA, R Sports Grant Communication,  EDR Chair, Parental Engagement
Amanda Glean-Mbuyi F 01.09.15 Diocese A, C, H, PA, S Vice Chair of Governors Early Years, Admissions, Governor Training,
Kathleen Guest  F   01.09.15  Diocese  A, E, P, R, S, H Chair of Governors, Safeguarding,HR, SEND /Interventions, Children Looked After
Gabriella Isamah-Opene F(Parent) 19.08.16  Diocese E, R  Mental Health and Well-Being
Jon White F(Parent) 19.04.16 Diocese PA, R, S Vice Chair of Governors, Pupil Premium Grant
Varlie Zukowska P 01.11.13 Elected C, P, R, S H&S
English
Lisa Kelly DHT 01.01.18 ongoing Position A Acting Headteacher,            Strategy Chair
Siobhan Kalli Staff 12.01.2018 Elected C, E English, Pupil Voice
Cilla Finerty A GB  C, E, R, S Acting Deputy Head Teacher
Natalie Carter A GB C, E Assistant Head Teacher
Valerie McMillan A GB E, R  Policy Proof Reader,             History of the School
Bernard Tomkins* Associate Member GB S National Leader of Governance
Sarah Farncombe** Clerk GB Clerk to Governors
Name Type Date Appointed Term of Office Expires Appointed by Committees served on Positions of Responsibility
Siobhan Kalli Staff 12.01.2018 31.08.2018 Elected C,E English & Pupil Voice
Jon White F(Parent) 19.04.16 31.08.2018 Diocese PA, R, S Vice Chair of Governors, Pupil Premium Grant
Darren Byrne Local Authority 01.09.2015 31.08.2018 LA H,P,R,S Data/Finance & NACE
Suzanne Long Staff 01.09.2014 31.08.2018 Elected C,E Eco-Committee Link, English Lead, Pupil Voice
Name Type Date Appointed Appointed by Committees served on Positions of Responsibility
Margaret Bailey F 01.08.16 Diocese A,C,E Admissions, Mathematics
Darren Byrne LA 01.09.15 LA H, P, R, S Data / Finance, NACE
Fr. James Clark F 17.09.2016 Diocese C, E Religious Education,      EDR Chair
Miranda Curran Parent 06.10.2016 Elected C, R PTA, Transitions, Website
Lorna Forbes F 19.07.2016 Diocese E, PA, R Sports Grant Communication & Parental Engagement
Amanda Glean-Mbuyi F 01.09.15 Diocese A, C, H, PA, S Vice Chair of Governors Early Years, Admissions, Governor Training, Curriculum Chair
Kathleen Guest  F   01.09.15  Diocese  A, E, P, R, S, H Chair of Governors, Safeguarding,HR, SEND /Interventions, Children Looked After
Gabriella Isamah-Opene F(Parent) 19.08.16  Diocese E, R  Health and Well-Being
Jon White F(Parent) 19.04.16 Diocese PA, R, S Vice Chair of Governors, Pupil Premium Grant
Resources Chair
Varlie Zukowska P 01.11.13 Elected C, P, R, S H&S
English
Tammy Lawlor HT 01.09.11 Position A Headteacher,            Strategy Chair
Pending Staff
Lisa Kelly A GB  C, E, R, S Deputy Head Teacher
Natalie Carter A GB C, E Assistant Head Teacher
Valerie McMillan A GB E, R  Policy Proof Reader,             History of the School
Bernard Tomkins* Associate Member GB S National Leader of Governance
Sarah Farncombe** Clerk GB Clerk to Governors
Full Governing Board 25.09.2017 21.11.2017 28.03.2018 04.07.2018
Margaret Bailey Present Present Present Present
Darren Byrne Present Present Present Present
Fr. James Clark Present Apologies Present Present
Miranda Curran Present Apologies Present Present
Lorna Forbes Present Present Present Present
Amanda Glean-Mbuyi(Vice Chair) Present Present Present Apologies
Kathleen Guest (Chair) Present Present Present Present
Gabriella Isamah-Opene Present Present Apologies Apologies
Siobhan Kalli Present Present Present Present
Lisa Kelly (Headteacher 1st January-31st August 2018) Apologies Apologies Present Present
Tamsyn Lawlor (Headteacher to 31st December 2017) Present Present
Suzanne Long (resigned September 2017) Apologies
Jon White (Vice Chair) Present Present Present Present
Varlie Zukowska Present Present Present Present
ASSOCIATE MEMBERS & OBSERVERS
Natalie Carter Present Present Present Present
Leonie Fernandes Present
Cilla Finerty Present Present
Valerie McMillan Apologies Present Absent Apologies
Sarah Farncombe (Clerk) Present Present Present
Savio Moniz-Observer Present
Bernard Tomkins Apologies Absent Absent Absent
Zainab Zorokong – Observer Present
RESIGNATIONS / CHANGES OF RESPONSIBILITY
CURRICULUM COMMITTEE 05.10.2017 19.03.2018 25.06.2018
Margaret Bailey (VICE CHAIR) Present Present Present
Fr. James Clark Present Present Present
Miranda Curran Apologies Present Present
Amanda Glean-Mbuyi (Chair) Present Present Present
Kathleen Guest Present Present Present
Siobhan Kalli Present Present
Lisa Kelly (Deputy/Acting Headteacher Jan-Aug 2018 Apologies Present Present
Tamsyn Lawlor (Headteacher to 31st December 2017) Present
Suzanne Long Present Present Present
Varlie Zukowska (Vice Chair) Present Present Present
ASSOCIATE MEMBERS & OBSERVERS)
Natalie Carter Present
Sarah Farncombe (Clerk) Present Present Present
Cilla Finerty Present Present
Valerie McMillan Present Apologies
ETHOS, DISCIPLINE, & RELATIONSHIPS COMMITTEE (EDR) 11.10.2017 31.01.2018 20.06.2018
Margaret Bailey Present Present Present
Fr. James Clark (CHAIR) Present Present Apologies
Lorna Forbes (VICE CHAIR) Present Present Present
Kathleen Guest Present Present Present
Gabriella Isamah-Opene Apologies Present Present
Tamsyn Lawlor (Headteacher) Present
Lisa Kelly (Deputy/Acting Headteacher Jan to Aug 2018) Apologies Present Present
Natalie Carter Present Apologies Apologies
Sarah Farncombe (Clerk) Present Present Present
Valerie McMillan Present Present apologies
RESOURCES COMMITTEE 18.10.2017 18.01.2018 21.03.2018 19.04.2018 12.07.2018
Darren Byrne (VICE CHAIR) Present Present Present Apologies Apologies
Miranda Curran Apologies Present Present Apologies Apologies
Lorna Forbes Apologies Present Apologies Present Present
Kathleen Guest Present Present Present Present Present
Gabriella Isamah-Opene Apologies Apologies Apologies Present Present
Lisa Kelly (Deputy/Acting Headteacher) Present Present Present Present
Tamsyn Lawlor (Headteacher) Present
Jon White (CHAIR) Present Present Present Apologies Apologies
Varlie Zukowska Present Present Apologies Present
Cilla Finerty N/A N/A Present N/A N/A
Charlene Whyte (SBM) Present Present Present Present Present
Sarah Farncombe (Clerk) Present Present Present Present Present
Valerie McMillan Apologies Apologies
STRATEGY COMMITTEE 07.11.2016 06.02.2017
Darren Byrne Present Present
Amanda Glean-Mbuyi Apologies Present
Kathleen Guest Present Present
STamsyn Lawlor (Headteacher/Chair of Committee) Present Present
Jon White Present Present
Varlie Zukowska Apologies Present
ASSOCIATE MEMBERS & OBSERVERS
Sarah Farncombe (Clerk) Present Present
Bernard Tomkins Present Apologies