Academic Year 2018-2019

Vacancies – None

Name Type Date Appointed Term of Office Expires Appointed by Committees served on Positions of Responsibility
Margaret Bailey F 01.08.16 31.07.2020 Diocese A,C,E,H Admissions, Mathematics, Curriculum Chair
Fr. James Clark F 17.09.2016 16.09.2020 Diocese C, E Religious Education, Parish link: Virgo Fidelis
Miranda Curran Parent 06.10.2016 05.10.2020 Elected C, R PTA, Transitions, Website, Resources Chair
Leonore Fernandes* Headteacher 01.09.2018 On-going Position All Strategy Committee Chair
Lorna Forbes F 19.07.2016 18.07.2020 Diocese E, PA, R Sports Grant Communication,  EDR Chair, Parental Engagement, Parish link: St Matthews
Amanda Glean-Mbuyi F 01.09.15 31.08.2019 Diocese A, C, H, PA, Early Years, Admissions, Governor Training,Parish link:St Simon and St Jude
Kathleen Guest  F   01.09.15   31.08.2019  Diocese  A, E, P, R, S, H, CPM Chair of Governors, Safeguarding,HR, SEND /Interventions, Children Looked After Parish link: St Matthews
Gabriella Isamah-Opene F(Parent) 19.08.16 18.08.2020  Diocese E,A,R Admissions Mental Health and Well-Being Parish link:St Matthews
Lesley Koranteng Staff governor 25.09.18 24.09.2022  Elected C,E  Curriculum, Pupil Voice
SM – Appt Pending F Diocese C, R, PA, Curriculum,Parish link:St Matthews
Zainab Zorokong LA 25.09.18 24.09.2022 LA/GB C, R, P, Policies, Strategy
Varlie Zukowska Parent 06.12.2017 05.12.2021 Elected C, P, R, S Vice Chair of Governors, H&S English,Parish link: Virgo Fidelis
ASSOCIATE MEMBERS & OBSERVERS
Natalie Carter Associate Member GB C, E, Assistant Headteacher (on Maternity Leave)
Cilla Finerty Associate Member GB C, E, Assistant Headteacher/Inclusion Manager
Lisa Kelly Associate Member GB C, E, R Deputy Headteacher
Valerie McMillan Associate Member GB C, E, Policy Proofreader & History of the School
Bernard Tompkins** Associate Member GB S National Leader of Governance
Sarah Farncombe*** Clerk GB Clerk to the Governors
Name Type Date Appointed Term of Office Expires Appointed by Committees served on Positions of Responsibility
Darren Byrne LA 01.09.2015 31.08.2019 LA H, P, R, S Data/Finance NACE
Siobhan Kalli Staff 12.01.2018 31.08.2018 Elected C,E English & Pupil Voice
Tamsyn Lawlor Headteacher 01.09.2011 31.12.2017 Position All Headteacher, Strategy Chair
Jon White Foundation (Parent) 19.04.2016 18.04.2020 Diocese PA, R, S Vice Chair of Governors, Pupil Premium Grant, Resources Chair

Declaration of Interest

* Leonore Fernandes – Former Headteacher of Good Shepherd School
**Bernard Tomkins – National Leader of Governance and Chair at St Mary’s RC High School, Croydon and St Mary’s Infant School, Sutton.
***Sarah Farncombe provides a Clerking Service to St Mary’s RC High School and Good Shepherd School Croydon and schools in the London Borough of Sutton.

Key

Type of Governor: F = Foundation, LA = Local Authority, P = Parent, S = Staff, A = Associate Member (Non Voting) HT Headteacher

Committees:  E = EDR, R = Resources, C = Curriculum, A = Admissions, S = Strategy, H = HT Performance Management, P = Pay, PA = Pay Appeal, CPM = Clerk Performance Management.

Committees, Chairs and Meetings

Full Governing Board – Chair: Kathleen Guest – Meetings: 4 per year
Curriculum Committee – Chair: Margaret Bailey – Meetings: 1 per term
Ethos Committee – Chair: Lorna Forbes – Meetings – 1 per term
Resources Committee (Finance, Hu,man Resources, Premises) – Chair: Miranda Curran – Meetings: 1 per term and as required
Strategy Committee – Chair: Leonore Fernandes (Headteacher) – Meetings: 1 per term and as required

 

Contacting the Governing Board

In Writing:

For the attention of the Clerk to Governors, St Joseph’s Junior School Office, Woodend, Upper Norwood, London SE19 3NU

By Telephone:

020 8653 7195 to request an appointment

Name Type Date Appointed Appointed by Committees served on Positions of Responsibility
Margaret Bailey F 01.08.16 Diocese A,C,E Admissions, Mathematics, Curriculum Chair
Darren Byrne LA 01.09.15 LA H, P, R, S Data / Finance, NACE
Fr. James Clark F 17.09.2016 Diocese C, E Religious Education,
Miranda Curran Parent 06.10.2016 Elected C, R PTA, Transitions, Website, Resources Chair
Lorna Forbes F 19.07.2016 Diocese E, PA, R Sports Grant Communication,  EDR Chair, Parental Engagement
Amanda Glean-Mbuyi F 01.09.15 Diocese A, C, H, PA, S Vice Chair of Governors Early Years, Admissions, Governor Training,
Kathleen Guest  F   01.09.15  Diocese  A, E, P, R, S, H Chair of Governors, Safeguarding,HR, SEND /Interventions, Children Looked After
Gabriella Isamah-Opene F(Parent) 19.08.16  Diocese E, R  Mental Health and Well-Being
Jon White F(Parent) 19.04.16 Diocese PA, R, S Vice Chair of Governors, Pupil Premium Grant
Varlie Zukowska P 01.11.13 Elected C, P, R, S H&S
English
Lisa Kelly DHT 01.01.18 ongoing Position A Acting Headteacher,            Strategy Chair
Siobhan Kalli Staff 12.01.2018 Elected C, E English, Pupil Voice
Cilla Finerty A GB  C, E, R, S Acting Deputy Head Teacher
Natalie Carter A GB C, E Assistant Head Teacher
Valerie McMillan A GB E, R  Policy Proof Reader,             History of the School
Bernard Tomkins* Associate Member GB S National Leader of Governance
Sarah Farncombe** Clerk GB Clerk to Governors

The GB was reconstituted 1/9/15.

All terms of office for Governors except HT are for 4 years. Associate members are non voting.

Contacting the Governing Body In Writing:
For the attention of the Clerk to Governors,
St. Joseph’s Junior School Office,
Woodend
London SE19 3NU  Or By Telephone 020 8653 7195 to request an appointment.

Recent Resignations from the Governing Board

Name Type Date Appointed Term of Office Expires Appointed by Committees served on Positions of Responsibility
Siobhan Kalli Staff 12.01.2018 31.08.2018 Elected C,E English & Pupil Voice
Jon White F(Parent) 19.04.16 31.08.2018 Diocese PA, R, S Vice Chair of Governors, Pupil Premium Grant
Darren Byrne Local Authority 01.09.2015 31.08.2018 LA H,P,R,S Data/Finance & NACE
Suzanne Long Staff 01.09.2014 31.08.2018 Elected C,E Eco-Committee Link, English Lead, Pupil Voice

 

 

From September 2017
Name Type Date Appointed Appointed by Committees served on Positions of Responsibility
Margaret Bailey F 01.08.16 Diocese A,C,E Admissions, Mathematics
Darren Byrne LA 01.09.15 LA H, P, R, S Data / Finance, NACE
Fr. James Clark F 17.09.2016 Diocese C, E Religious Education,      EDR Chair
Miranda Curran Parent 06.10.2016 Elected C, R PTA, Transitions, Website
Lorna Forbes F 19.07.2016 Diocese E, PA, R Sports Grant Communication & Parental Engagement
Amanda Glean-Mbuyi F 01.09.15 Diocese A, C, H, PA, S Vice Chair of Governors Early Years, Admissions, Governor Training, Curriculum Chair
Kathleen Guest  F   01.09.15  Diocese  A, E, P, R, S, H Chair of Governors, Safeguarding,HR, SEND /Interventions, Children Looked After
Gabriella Isamah-Opene F(Parent) 19.08.16  Diocese E, R  Health and Well-Being
Jon White F(Parent) 19.04.16 Diocese PA, R, S Vice Chair of Governors, Pupil Premium Grant
Resources Chair
Varlie Zukowska P 01.11.13 Elected C, P, R, S H&S
English
Tammy Lawlor HT 01.09.11 Position A Headteacher,            Strategy Chair
Pending Staff
Lisa Kelly A GB  C, E, R, S Deputy Head Teacher
Natalie Carter A GB C, E Assistant Head Teacher
Valerie McMillan A GB E, R  Policy Proof Reader,             History of the School
Bernard Tomkins* Associate Member GB S National Leader of Governance
Sarah Farncombe** Clerk GB Clerk to Governors

The GB was reconstituted 1/9/15.

All terms of office for Governors except HT are for 4 years. Associate members are non voting.

Full Governing Board 25.09.2017 21.11.2017 28.03.2018 04.07.2018
Margaret Bailey Present Present Present Present
Darren Byrne Present Present Present Present
Fr. James Clark Present Apologies Present Present
Miranda Curran Present Apologies Present Present
Lorna Forbes Present Present Present Present
Amanda Glean-Mbuyi(Vice Chair) Present Present Present Apologies
Kathleen Guest (Chair) Present Present Present Present
Gabriella Isamah-Opene Present Present Apologies Apologies
Siobhan Kalli Present Present Present Present
Lisa Kelly (Headteacher 1st January-31st August 2018) Apologies Apologies Present Present
Tamsyn Lawlor (Headteacher to 31st December 2017) Present Present
Suzanne Long (resigned September 2017) Apologies
Jon White (Vice Chair) Present Present Present Present
Varlie Zukowska Present Present Present Present
ASSOCIATE MEMBERS & OBSERVERS
Natalie Carter Present Present Present Present
Leonie Fernandes Present
Cilla Finerty Present Present
Valerie McMillan Apologies Present Absent Apologies
Sarah Farncombe (Clerk) Present Present Present
Savio Moniz-Observer Present
Bernard Tomkins Apologies Absent Absent Absent
Zainab Zorokong – Observer Present

Resignation of Suzanne Long (Staff Governor) with effect 25/09/2017

Resignation of Tamsyn Lawlor (Headteacher)with effect 01/01/2018

Resignation of Jon White (Foundation Governor) with effect 31/08/2018

Resignation of Darren Byrne (Local Authority Governor) with effect 31/08/2018

Resignation of Siobhan Kalli (Staff Governor) with effect 31/08/2018

RESIGNATIONS / CHANGES OF RESPONSIBILITY
CURRICULUM COMMITTEE 05.10.2017 19.03.2018 25.06.2018
Margaret Bailey (VICE CHAIR) Present Present Present
Fr. James Clark Present Present Present
Miranda Curran Apologies Present Present
Amanda Glean-Mbuyi (Chair) Present Present Present
Kathleen Guest Present Present Present
Siobhan Kalli Present Present
Lisa Kelly (Deputy/Acting Headteacher Jan-Aug 2018 Apologies Present Present
Tamsyn Lawlor (Headteacher to 31st December 2017) Present
Suzanne Long Present Present Present
Varlie Zukowska (Vice Chair) Present Present Present
ASSOCIATE MEMBERS & OBSERVERS)
Natalie Carter Present
Sarah Farncombe (Clerk) Present Present Present
Cilla Finerty Present Present
Valerie McMillan Present Apologies

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS & OBSERVERS)

ETHOS, DISCIPLINE, & RELATIONSHIPS COMMITTEE (EDR) 11.10.2017 31.01.2018 20.06.2018
Margaret Bailey Present Present Present
Fr. James Clark (CHAIR) Present Present Apologies
Lorna Forbes (VICE CHAIR) Present Present Present
Kathleen Guest Present Present Present
Gabriella Isamah-Opene Apologies Present Present
Tamsyn Lawlor (Headteacher) Present
Lisa Kelly (Deputy/Acting Headteacher Jan to Aug 2018) Apologies Present Present
Natalie Carter Present Apologies Apologies
Sarah Farncombe (Clerk) Present Present Present
Valerie McMillan Present Present apologies

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS & OBSERVERS)

RESOURCES COMMITTEE 18.10.2017 18.01.2018 21.03.2018 19.04.2018 12.07.2018
Darren Byrne (VICE CHAIR) Present Present Present Apologies Apologies
Miranda Curran Apologies Present Present Apologies Apologies
Lorna Forbes Apologies Present Apologies Present Present
Kathleen Guest Present Present Present Present Present
Gabriella Isamah-Opene Apologies Apologies Apologies Present Present
Lisa Kelly (Deputy/Acting Headteacher) Present Present Present Present
Tamsyn Lawlor (Headteacher) Present
Jon White (CHAIR) Present Present Present Apologies Apologies
Varlie Zukowska Present Present Apologies Present
Cilla Finerty N/A N/A Present N/A N/A
Charlene Whyte (SBM) Present Present Present Present Present
Sarah Farncombe (Clerk) Present Present Present Present Present
Valerie McMillan Apologies Apologies
STRATEGY COMMITTEE 07.11.2016 06.02.2017
Darren Byrne Present Present
Amanda Glean-Mbuyi Apologies Present
Kathleen Guest Present Present
STamsyn Lawlor (Headteacher/Chair of Committee) Present Present
Jon White Present Present
Varlie Zukowska Apologies Present
ASSOCIATE MEMBERS & OBSERVERS
Sarah Farncombe (Clerk) Present Present
Bernard Tomkins Present Apologies