Staffing & Governance
Governors
-
Governors
- Mrs G Murray-Powell – Chair of Governors, Foundation Governor
- Mr Robert Teague – Vice Chair Foundation Governor
- Mrs Grainne Grabowski – Vice Chair Foundation Governor
- Mrs D Ashley – Headteacher
- Ms Z Zorokong (Local Authority Governor),
- Mrs G Isamah-Opene – Foundation Governor
- Mrs D Jameson – Foundation Governor
- Mrs M Winters – Staff Governor
- Mr D. Navarro – Parent Governor
For queries regarding the Governing Body, including how to become a Governor, the Chair of Governors can be contacted via the school office.
Alternatively, you may write to the chair at St Joseph’s Junior School, Woodend, London, SE19 3NU.
As a Federation, we have one Governing Board for two schools; each school, therefore, has its own DFE number and reports its educational and financial results separately
-
Associate-Members (Non-voting)
Mrs V McMillan, Music Teacher (Retired), BA
-
Clerk to the Governing Board
- Nadina Bedlow (Octavo Clerking Service)
The Clerk can be contacted by emailing [email protected]
-
Further information
What does a Governor Do?
What it means to be a Foundation Governor
Appointment process for Foundation Governors
Governor details (2022-2023)
Governor attendance and details (2019-2020)
Governor attendance and details (2020-21)
Governor attendance (2022-2023)
Governor attendance (2021-2022)
Board membership and committees (2021-2022)
Governing Board meetings (2021-2022)
Governing Board meetings (2022-2023)
Standing orders (2021-2022)
Terms of reference (2021-2022)
Link Governor roles (2021-2022)
Collaboration between St Joseph’s and St Chad’s (2021-2022)
Collaboration between St Joseph’s and St Chad’s (2020-2021)
Privacy Notice – Governors (November 2020)
Instrument of Government (2015)
Code of Practice (2021-22) -
Staff
-
Senior Leadership Team
- Mrs D Ashley, Headteacher FCCT
- Mrs K Mapp-Nwosu, Assistant Headteacher (Inclusion) BA Hons
- Mrs J Standen, School Business Manager, NCSL, ADSBM
The senior leadership team can be contacted via the school office
-
Administration Team
- Mrs M Johnson, Office Manager
- Ms S Matharu, Admin Assistant and Admissions
-
Teachers
- Mrs A Reid , Nursery
- Miss M Hayter, Year R
- Miss J Swain, Year R EYFS and Phonics Lead
- Miss S Bunyat, Year 1
- Miss N Bickmore, Year 1/2 and English Lead
- Miss M Chrusciak, Year 2 and Computing Lead
- Miss F Langford-Jackson, Year 3 Maths Lead
- Mrs M Steen-Plomer, Year 3 and Science Lead
- Miss S De Melo, Year 4 and Geography Lead
- Miss D Arthur, Year 4 and Computing Lead (KS2)
- Mr S Abrahams, Year 5 and PE Lead
- Mrs F Langford Jackson and Mrs C La Touche, Year 5
- Mrs C Phillips, Year 6, RE and Wellbeing Lead
- Mrs M Winters, Year 6, Assessment and History Lead
- Mrs M Mangan, PE Specialist Teacher
-
Higher Level Teaching Assistants
- Miss C Allery, Computing, Online Safety & IT HLTA
-
Inclusion Team
- Mrs K Mapp-Nwosu, Head of Inclusion
- Mrs F Langford-Jackson, Acting SENDCO
- Mrs K Foley Brown, Interventions and ELSA
-
Infant Teaching Assistants
- Mrs Reid, Nursery and Early Years
- Mrs A Rizzi, Infant Learning support/Interventions and Nursery
- Mrs J Landy-Freitas, Nursery
- Mrs F Sclafan, EYFS and KS1
- Mrs M Kelly, Nursery and Early Years
- Mrs C Mulhern, Nursery and Early Years
- Mrs J James, Reception
- Mrs A Pelliccia, Reception
- Mrs K Foley-Brown, Key Stage 1 and EYFS
- Mrs D Mitchell, Year 1
- Mrs K Power, Year 1/2
- Mrs U Madine and Ms P Woodhouse, Year 2
-
Junior Teaching Assistants
- Mrs C De Jesus, Year 3
- Mrs P Hudson, Year 4
- Mrs N Parry, Year 3/4
- Mrs K Foley-Brown, Key Stage 1 and 2
- Mrs A Luri, Maths Interventions and Year 4
- Mrs S Marshall, Year 6
- Mrs C Oliver, Year 5
- Mrs T Kelleher, Year 5/6
- Mrs M Lopeman, Year 6
- Mrs T Burgess, Year 6
-
Infant Midday Supervisors
Midday Supervisors
- Mrs C Mulhern
- Mrs M Veneri
- Mrs U Madine
- Mrs J Clements
- Mrs P Hudson Senior Midday Supervisor
- Mrs F Sclafani
- Ms P woodhouse
-
Junior Midday Supervisors
- Miss S Marshall, Senior Midday Supervisor
- Miss K Smith
- Mrs K Adkin
- Mrs M Mullings
- Mrs A Luri
-
Site Supervision Staff
- Mr P McEvoy, Caretaker
- Mr S Picoe, Premises Operative
-
Catering Staff
- Mr Rigel Bedlow, Cook
- Mrs A Vanegas-Umana, Assistant Cook
- Mrs N Louzouaz, Kitchen Assistant
- Mrs A Sita, Kitchen Assistant
- Mrs C Umana, Kitchen Assistant
- Mrs R Chude, Kitchen Assistant